Category Archives: California Law
[…] Berry v. Chaplin, 74 Cal. App. 2d 652, 657 (1946).

The GAL is the Holder of the Privilege

What if the GAL had to interact with the ward’s lawyer or minor’s counsel? Confusion arises when the court-appointed GAL also holds the privilege. (Evidence Code §953). Although a court-appointed GAL does not owe a duty of confidentiality under California Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1.6, given no attorney-client relationship exists, the GAL does hold the privilege on behalf of the ward, where such privilege exists. The GAL’s communication with the ward is protected pursuant to Evidence Code § 953 (b)(1) and (b)(2), “Holder of the privilege” means “[a] guardian or conservator of the client, if the client has a guardian or conservator.” Thus, when necessary, GAL must assert the privilege on behalf of the ward. In this situation, the GAL is the conduit that transfers information from the ward to their attorney. The privilege applies to the GAL.

In De Los Santos v.